Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access, the Welsh Government website does not capture or store personal information about you but simply logs your IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web server. This is known as a ‘log file’ which we use to compile site usage statistics.

The site does not use cookies to collect user information.

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to this website: feedback; and email subscription details.

Feedback

We welcome your feedback. If you contact us asking for information, we may need to contact other government departments to find that information. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to our technology suppliers.

We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so. Once we have replied to you, we keep a record of your message for audit purposes.

Email subscriptions

Some areas of this website offer email updates. To receive these email updates, you need to register, giving: your email address; a user name; and password. We do not share the information you provide with any third parties and we protect it in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.
We do not pass on your details to any third party or other government department.

Data protection notice

The 21st Century Schools handles personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Sometimes we may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service about goods and services that we believe may be of interest to you. By providing us with your contact details, you consent to being contacted by these methods of marketing.

Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can access all content within our website without any need to log in.

Automatic collection of information

As with all websites, automatic, anonymous records of which pages are viewed are maintained. The logging system will also collect various other non-personal data (such as operating system, browser or other access technology used, and screen resolution from each visitor's computer). The visitor's IP address will also be logged, but will not be used to personally identify any visitor.

This information will be aggregated together into anonymous statistical data only. The system will not collect any other data - and the data collated will remain the property of 21st Century Schools and will be used solely for the purpose of maintaining and improving the website.

Disclosure and visitor choice

21st Century Schools does not store any of the personal information captured about individuals who access the programme website - except where you have voluntarily chosen to give us your personal details via email, or when enquiring about or applying for any of our services. In these cases, the personal data you give 21st Century Schools will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or service which you have requested.

Access to your information and contacting us

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can contact the Webmaster@wales.gsi.gov.uk 

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.